12th Annual FCG International Junior Golf Championship is Complete!

Posted on Jun 30, 2019


Welcome to the 12th Annual FCG International Junior Golf Championship being played at Singing Hills Oak Glen, Singing Hills Willow Glen, Singing Hills Pine Glen, St. Mark Golf Club, and St. Mark Executive Golf Course. We are excited to host this special event every year and we are pleased to have over 600 competitors this year competing from over 30 countries.  The competition will be very strong and we hope everyone has an amazing time!

Thank you to TOUGH AS STEEL for Title Sponsorship and all the amazing Swag for this year’s players!  Special thanks to Callaway Golf for their support and Lamkin!

Tournament Website

Leaderboard

Follow us on Instagram for a chance to WIN COOL PRIZES

Day 5 Recap (Friday July 5, 2019)

Today was the final day for all 12 and Under Participants and our Girls 13-14 Division Players.

  • Final Leaderboard
  • Instagram Photos
  • Good luck to everyone who is competing at IMG Academy Junior World Championship this coming week!  We look forward to seeing everyone at the FCG Callaway World Championship Welcome Party on Sunday July 14!  650 Junior Golfers are coming to compete!

Day 4 Recap (Thursday July 4, 2019)

All 12 and Under Division players competed as well as the 13-14 Girls Division.  Play was at St. Mark Golf Club and St. Mark Executive.

Day 3 Recap (Wednesday July 3, 2019)

Girls 15-18 Division: 54-Hole Scores

1 Taiwan Wendy Hsiao  2019, Taipei City -3 F -1 73 69 71 213
2 Australia Momo Sugiyama  2020, Carrara -2 F E 71 71 72 214
T3 New Zealand Maddie May  2022, Christchurch, New Zealand -1 F E 73 70 72 215
T3 Canada Susan Xiao  2019, Surrey, BC -1 F +1 68 74 73 215
5 Japan Joy Mannix  2020, Matsuyama +1 F +2 72 71 74 217
T6 Philippines Kayla Nocum  2019, Anaheim, CA +2 F +2 72 72 74 218
T6 Thailand Titita Loudtragulngam  2020, Chonburi, CA +2 F +3 74 69 75 218
T8 Germany Catalin Yturralde  2019, La Mesa, CA +4 F E 74 74 72 220
T8 Australia Monica Johnson  2019, Randwick NSW +4 F +4 72 72 76 220
T10 Philippines Maria Rafaela Singson  2021, Davao City +5 F E 73 76 72 221
T10 Aurelia Grace Nicole  2020, Jakarta +5 F +1 72 76 73 221
T10 Japan Kana Kawamura Bangs  2021, Hagatana, GU +5 F +1 73 75 73 221
T10 United States Hailey Stevenson  2020, Las Vegas, NV +5 F +2 76 71 74 221
T10 United States Meghan Royal  2022, Carlsbad, CA +5 F +5 71 73 77 221

Boys 15-18 Final Leaderboard

1 China Junfan Wang  2020, Clermont, FL -1 F -1 68 72 69 209
T2 Thailand Gene Chaikangwal  2021, Bangkok +1 F -4 71 74 66 211
T2 United States Chad Cliff  2020, Pleasanton, AA +1 F -3 74 70 67 211
T2 United States Raymond Li  2019, Rancho Santa Fe, CA +1 F -1 73 69 69 211
T2 Thailand Chanachon Chokprajakchat  2022, Anaheim, CA +1 F -1 73 69 69 211
T2 Taiwan Yu Yu Chen  2022, Taoyuan City +1 F -1 74 68 69 211
T2 Thailand Surapat Chokprajakchat  2019, Anaheim, CA +1 F E 70 71 70 211
T2 United States Kolbe Irei  2020, Honolulu, HI +1 F +1 70 70 71 211
T2 Indonesia Jose Suryadinata  2020, Surabaya +1 F +3 66 72 73 211
T10 United States Isaac Rodea  2019, San Diego, CA +2 F -2 69 75 68 212
T10 Thailand Atthasit Srichun  2020, Nakhonratchasima +2 F +2 68 72 72 212
T10 United States Liam Koeneke  2020, San Diego, CA +2 F +1 69 72 71 212
T10 (none) Dylan Vizanko  2020, Encinitas, CA +2 F +3 70 69 73 212
T10 United States Davis McDowell  2020, San Rafael, CA +2 F +3 66 73 73 212

Day 2 Recap (Tuesday July 2, 2019)

  • Nolan Kuszyk  2024, La Canada Flintridge, CA wins the Boys 13-14 Division -10 (67-67)
    • Dysen Park, 2023, Hilo, HI earns the IMG Academy Junior World Championship Exemption
  • The 36-hole cut score for Girls 15-18 is at +8 with 33 Girls making it to tomorrow’s final round.
  • The 36-Hole cut score for Boys 15-18 is at +7 with 48 Boys making it to tomorrow’s final round.
  • Low score of the day is an impressive 66 by Sakura Sugiyama  2021, Carrara
  • Pace of Play Under 4:30 the entire day on both courses

Girls 15-18 Top 10 after 36-Holes

T1 Canada Susan Xiao  2019, Surrey, BC -2 F +2 68 74 142
T1 Australia Momo Sugiyama  2020, Carrara -2 F * -1 71 71 142
T1 Taiwan Wendy Hsiao  2019, Taipei City -2 F -3 73 69 142
T4 Thailand Titita Loudtragulngam  2020, Chonburi, CA -1 F * -3 74 69 143
T4 New Zealand Maddie May  2022, Christchurch, New Zealand -1 F * -2 73 70 143
T4 Japan Joy Mannix  2020, Matsuyama -1 F -1 72 71 143
T7 Australia Monica Johnson  2019, Randwick NSW E F * E 72 72 144
T7 United States Meghan Royal  2022, Carlsbad, CA E F +1 71 73 144
T7 Philippines Kayla Nocum  2019, Anaheim, CA E F E 72 72 144
10 Australia Sakura Sugiyama  2021, Carrara +1 F -6 79 66 145

Leaderboard

Boys 13-14 Final Results


Nolan Kuszyk  2024, La Canada Flintridge, CA

1 United States Nolan Kuszyk  2024, La Canada Flintridge, CA -10 F -5 67 67 134
2 Andy Dang Quang Anh  2023, Orange County, CA -7 F -2 67 70 137
T3 United States Luciano Conlan  2023, Carlsbad, CA -4 F -3 71 69 140
T3 Philippines Miguel Armando Iv Ilas  2023, Muntinlupa City -4 F -2 70 70 140
T5 Mexico Alejandro Fierro  2023, Merida, NM -3 F -2 71 70 141
T5 Taiwan Jeremy Chen  2023, Taipei -3 F E 69 72 141
T5 United States Ken Shibata  2023, Irvine, CA -3 F -1 70 71 141
8 (none) Dysen Park  2023, Hilo, HI -2 F -1 71 71 142
9 United States Alexander Lynch  2023, Scottsdale, AZ -1 F -2 73 70 143
T10 United States Nathan Sampson  2023, Temecula, CA E F +2 70 74 144
T10 United States Kush Arora  2023, Pleasanton, CA E F +2 70 74 144
T10 United States Sahir Balyan  2023, Woodland Hills, CA E F +4 68 76 144

Leaderboard 

Boys 15-18 Leaderboard through 36-Holes

1 Indonesia Jose Suryadinata  2020, Surabaya -2 F * +2 66 72 138
T2 (none) Dylan Vizanko  2020, Encinitas, CA -1 F -1 70 69 139
T2 United States Davis McDowell  2020, San Rafael, CA -1 F * +3 66 73 139
T4 China Junfan Wang  2020, Clermont, FL E F +2 68 72 140
T4 United States Kolbe Irei  2020, Honolulu, HI E F E 70 70 140
T4 Thailand Taweekiat Rodsa  2021, Bangkok E F -1 71 69 140
T4 Thailand Atthasit Srichun  2020, Nakhonratchasima E F +2 68 72 140
T8 United States Liam Koeneke  2020, San Diego, CA +1 F +2 69 72 141
T8 United States Shu Q Sun  2021, San Diego, CA +1 F E 71 70 141
T8 Thailand Surapat Chokprajakchat  2019, Anaheim, CA +1 F +1 70 71 141
T8 United States Cole Wilczek  2020, Las Vegas, NV +1 F * +3 68 73 141

Day 2 Notes

  • Awards for Boys 13-14 immediately following play
  • Girls 15-18 Cut to Wednesday’s Final Round will be the Top 30 and Ties
  • Boys 15-18 Cut to Wednesday’s Final Round will be the Top 42 and Ties

Day 1 Recap


College Coaches in Attendance on Day 1

Girls 15-18

1 Canada Susan Xiao  2019, Surrey, BC -4 9:03a 68 68
2 Mexico Isabel Gutierrez-Paillaud  2021, Cdmx -2 7:51a 70 70
T3 Australia Momo Sugiyama  2020, Carrara -1 9:03a * 71 71
T3 United States Meghan Royal  2022, Carlsbad, CA -1 8:54a 71 71
T5 Philippines Kayla Nocum  2019, Anaheim, CA E 9:21a 72 72
T5 Japan Joy Mannix  2020, Matsuyama E 8:18a 72 72
T5 Australia Monica Johnson  2019, Randwick NSW E 8:09a * 72 72
T5 Aurelia Grace Nicole  2020, Jakarta E 7:42a * 72 72
T9 Taiwan Wendy Hsiao  2019, Taipei City +1 9:21a 73 73
T9 Philippines Maria Rafaela Singson  2021, Davao City +1 8:45a * 73 73
T9 Japan Kana Kawamura Bangs  2021, Hagatana, GU +1 8:27a * 73 73
T9 New Zealand Maddie May  2021, Christchurch +1 7:51a * 73 73
T9 Taiwan Chih-Hsuan Chang  2021, Taipei +1 7:33a * 73 73
T9 India Shreya Pal  2020, Hyderabad +1 7:15a * 73 73

Boys 15-18

T1 Indonesia Jose Suryadinata  2020, Surabaya -4 1:54p * 66 66
T1 United States Davis McDowell  2020, San Rafael, CA -4 12:51p * 66 66
T3 Taiwan Hung Wei Hsu  2022, Taipei -2 1:45p 68 68
T3 United States Cole Wilczek  2020, Las Vegas, NV -2 1:36p * 68 68
T3 Thailand Atthasit Srichun  2020, Nakhonratchasima -2 1:36p 68 68
T3 Indonesia Gabriel Hansel Hari  2021, Madiun -2 12:24p 68 68
T3 China Junfan Wang  2020, Clermont, FL -2 7:42a 68 68
T8 United States Canon Olkowski  2019, Las Vegas, NV -1 12:24p * 69 69
T8 United States Isaac Rodea  2019, San Diego, CA -1 8:18a 69 69
T8 China Zhonghao Tian  2021, san diego -1 7:42a * 69 69
T8 United States Liam Koeneke  2020, San Diego, CA -1 7:42a 69 69

Boys 13-14

T1 United States Nolan Kuszyk  2024, La Canada Flintridge, CA -5 2:03p 67 67
T1 Andy Dang Quang Anh  2023, Orange County, CA -5 2:03p 67 67
T3 United States Sahir Balyan  2023, Woodland Hills, CA -4 2:03p 68 68
T3 Thailand Kittada Kosalutta  2023, Chonburi, CA -4 1:54p 68 68
5 Taiwan Jeremy Chen  2023, Taipei -3 1:54p 69 69
T6 United States Ken Shibata  2023, Irvine, CA -2 1:54p 70 70
T6 United States Nathan Sampson  2023, Temecula, CA -2 1:45p 70 70
T6 United States Kush Arora  2023, Pleasanton, CA -2 1:45p 70 70
T6 Philippines Miguel Armando Iv Ilas  2023, Muntinlupa City -2 1:45p 70 70
T10 Mexico Alejandro Fierro  2023, Merida, NM -1 1:36p 71 71
T10 (none) Dysen Park  2023, Hilo, HI -1 1:36p 71 71
T10 United States Luciano Conlan  2023, Carlsbad, CA -1 1:36p 71 71
T10 United States Jacob Zhang  2023, San Diego, CA -1 1:27p 71 71

 

Other Events This Week

Leave a Reply