9/21: Who has qualified for the 2022 FCG Callaway World Junior Golf Championship? as of 9/1/21

9/21: Who has qualified for the 2022 FCG Callaway World Junior Golf Championship? as of 9/1/21

Qualifying for the event began the first week of August with the exception of the top finishers from this year’s FCG Callaway World Championship.  To qualify you must win a FCG National Tour Event or a Top Finish in a FCG World Series Championship.  Each event has the qualifying spots posted on the Blue Golf Tournament Console.  There will be qualifying events around the world for the 2022 Championship and all qualifying events will be posted soon on the World Championship website.
We are very excited for the 2022 FCG Callaway World Junior Golf Championship which will return to Palm Desert, CA and will be hosted at 10 Championship Golf Courses.  Additional courses may be added but will be determined by the Tournament Committee.
Players who have qualified will be emailed an invitation shortly and you will have until an expired date to register for the 2022 Championship.  If you cannot compete please kindly let us know so we can fill the spot.
Here is a current list of all the qualified players so far through August 2021 Tournaments: 
July 19-21, 2021 – FCG Callaway World Junior Golf Championship 

Boys 15-18: Top 10 Finishers
1. Brandon Knight – Pleasanton, CA
2. Xuan Kai Chang – Taiwan
3. Thanapohon Suwannapratheep – Thailand
4. Sams Jahangir-Arshad – Santa Barbara, CA
5. Rei Harashima – Chula Vista, CA
6. Thonsaeng Nunya – Thailand
7. Arthit Kruaprayong – Thailand
8. Jorge Parad Wiley – Tuscon, AZ
9. Willis Panzarello – Palm Desert, CA
10. Kamaljit Singh – Portland, OR
11. Alavid Melo Iturralde – Xalapa, Mexico
12. Nippit Klinsiruk – Thailand
Girls 15-18 Division: Top 10 Finishers
1. Hsin Chun Liao – Taiwan
2. Huai-Chien Hsu – Taiwan
3. Tammy Wu – Taiwan
4. Annabelle Millard – St. George, Utah
5. McKenzi Hall – Las Vegas, NV
6. Natachanok Tuwannarux – Thailand
7. Lauren Lee – Irvine, CA
8. Surapa Janthamunee – Thailand
9. Yi-Ju Chen – Taiwan
10. Pusanisa Ekkantrong – Thailand
Boys 13-14 Division – Top 5 Finishers
1. Aiden Tiet – Garland, TX
2. Kai Miyata – Valencia, CA
3. Miguel Anaya – Mexico
4. Ty Smock – Coronado, CA
5. Jayden Singh Brar – Canada
Girls 13-14 – Top 5 Finishers
1. Arantza Zepeda Huitron – Mexico
2. Isabel Gonzalez Villareal – Mexico
3. Petra Yee – Sacramento, CA
4. Frances Brown – Mobile, AL
5. Miren Ontanon – Mexico
Boys 11-12 – Top 5 Finishers 
1. Hill Wang – Hacienda Heights, CA
2. Evan Liu – San Diego, CA
3. Pasoot Luengcharoenwatana – Thailand
4. Chistian Choi – Saratoga, CA
5. Thatsakon Phothong – Thailand
Girls 11-12 – Top 5 Finishers
1. Alejandra Botaya – Queretaro, FL
2. Angelina Tao – Coto de Caza, CA
3. Breanna Noble – Murrieta, CA
4. Fay Jia – Murrieta, CA
5. Elle Maria Reisner – Braselton, GA
6. Jessica Lee – Honolulu, HI
Boys 9-10 – Top 5 Finishers
1. Vihaan Punde – Ashburn, VA
2. Christian Harlow – Vancouver, WA
3. Dev Malik – San Jose, CA
4. Samuel Zhao – Woodland Hills, CA
5. Luke Chang – Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Girls 9-10 – Top 5 Finishers 
1. Nacha Sathitsumpun – Thailand
2. Moyu Wang – Irvine, CA
3. Kankawee Linjongsubongkot – Thailand
4. Nathanan Sunthonthip – Thailand
5. Annika Raja – Altadena, CA
Boys 8 and Under – Top 5 Finishers 
1. Tyme Wutticharoenwong – Thailand
2. Sebastian Duffield – Crowthorne, AL
3. Naphol Sathianmongkhon – Thailand
4. Skyy Wilding – Thailand
5. Suwijak Prasitwanakui – Thailand
Girls 8 and Under – Top 5 Finishers
1. Kayla Jackson – Charlotte, NC
2. Anna Ponghathaikul – Thailand
3. Phirada Chuthavanitchkul – Thailand
4. Naphak Sathianmongkhon – Thailand
5. Gloria He – Irvine, CA
August 1-2, 2021 – FCG Invitational at La Costa
Boys Invitational – Top 2 Finishers
1. Nathan Sampson – Temecula, CA
2. Tay Hwang – Alburqueque, NM
Girls Invitational – Top 2 Finishers
1. Sera Hasegawa – San Marcos, CA
2. Yeji Kwon – Canada
August 3-5, 2021 – FCG Collegiate National Championship 
Men’s Championship – Top 2 Juniors 
1. Daniel Lyne – San Diego, CA
2. Connor Henderson – Tigard, OR
3. Kai Chun Hsu – Taiwan
Women’s Championship – Top 2 Juniors
1. Sera Hasegawa – San Marcos, CA
2. Yeji Kwon – Canada
August 8-9, 2021 – FCG Odyssey Junior Golf Championship 
Boys 11-12 – Winner
1. Alexander Thu – Palo Alto, CA
Girls 11-12 – Winner
1. Angelina Tao
Boys 9-10 – Winner
1. Luke Chang – Palos Verdes Estates, CA
Girls 9-10 – Winner
1. Hailey Kim – Simi Valley, CA
Boys 7-8 – Winner
1. Dewey Black – El Cajon, CA
Girls 7-8 Winner
1. Sophia Pitaknarongphorn – Yorba Linda, CA
August 14-16, 2021 – FCG San Diego Junior Amateur Championship 
Boys College Prep – Top 2 
1. Andrew Wang – Irvine, CA
2. Ryan Tsukamoto – San Diego, CA
3. Brian Hanson – San Diego, CA
Girls College Prep – Top 2
1. Yeji Kwon – Canada
2. Kylee Choi – Murrieta, CA
August 28-29, 2021- FCG Pac Northwest Invitational at OSU
Boys College Prep – Top 2 Finishers
1. Drew Woolworth – Lake Oswego, OR
2. Davis Hartwell – Kiamath Falls, OR
Girls College Grep – Top 2 Finishers
1. Bayler Brundage – West Lim, OR
2. Elizabeth Mile – Tualatin, OR
August 28-29, 2021 – FCG National Tour at Rancho Bernardo Inn
Boys College Prep – Winner
1. Miguel Ilas – Winchester, CA
Girls College Prep – Winner
1. Katie Ha – Los Angeles, CA
Boys 13-14 – Winner
1. Matthew Hull – Newport Beach, CA
Girls 13-14 – Winner 
1. Summer Schafer – San Diego, CA

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *